Free Counselling

Barkatullah University, Bhopal

Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh

Government
MA intake
26,430
Established
1970
Get free counsellingCall

About Barkatullah University, Bhopal

Barkatullah University, Bhopal is a government state public university in Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh. Official lists show 16 courses here, including B.Pharm.

Barkatullah University, Bhopal was established in 1970. The largest reported intake is 26,430 for MA.

Ownership
Government (State Public University)
Institution type
State Public University
Established
1970 (AISHE)
Stream
Pharmacy
Official website
www.bubhopal.ac.in
AISHE code
U-0269
Illustration of a typical Indian pharmacy campus
Illustration, not the actual campus

Courses and fees

Courses at Barkatullah University, Bhopal
CourseLevelIntakeFees
B.Pharm
4 years
UG60
AISHE, as of 2026-09-20
Ask a counsellor
B.Tech / B.E.
4 years
UG270
AISHE, as of 2026-09-20
Ask a counsellor
BA LLB
5 years
UG60
AISHE, as of 2026-09-20
Ask a counsellor
BA
3 years (4 years with honours/research under NEP)
UG5,020
AISHE, as of 2026-09-20
Ask a counsellor
B.Sc
3 years (4 years with honours/research under NEP)
UG5,055
AISHE, as of 2026-09-20
Ask a counsellor
B.Com
3 years (4 years with honours under NEP)
UG5,060
AISHE, as of 2026-09-20
Ask a counsellor
B.P.Ed
2 years
UG50
AISHE, as of 2026-09-20
Ask a counsellor
M.Pharm
2 years
PG30
AISHE, as of 2026-09-20
Ask a counsellor
M.Tech
2 years
PG72
AISHE, as of 2026-09-20
Ask a counsellor
MBA
2 years
PG60
AISHE, as of 2026-09-20
Ask a counsellor
LLM
1 year (NLUs and many universities) or 2 years
PG30
AISHE, as of 2026-09-20
Ask a counsellor
MA
2 years (1 year after a 4-year UG)
PG26,430
AISHE, as of 2026-09-20
Ask a counsellor
M.Sc
2 years (1 year after a 4-year UG)
PG2,490
AISHE, as of 2026-09-20
Ask a counsellor
M.Com
2 years
PG2,040
AISHE, as of 2026-09-20
Ask a counsellor
MCA
2 years
PG60
AISHE, as of 2026-09-20
Ask a counsellor
M.P.Ed
2 years
PG30
AISHE, as of 2026-09-20
Ask a counsellor

Intake is the approved intake published by the regulator (NMC for MBBS, BDS and other NEET courses) or, where the source is AISHE, the intake the institution itself reported, added up across every specialisation of that course. It is not a guaranteed number of seats this year. We show a fee only when the college or a fee committee has published it; none is published in our sources for this college yet, so ask a counsellor for the current fee.

Admission

Entrance exams used by the courses listed here:

  1. Check the official admission notification

    Each course here has its own eligibility, exam and counselling calendar. The notification on the college or exam website is final.

  2. Sit the exam the course uses

    The exams above are the ones the courses listed here accept.

  3. Apply and report

    Apply in the window the notification gives, then report with your documents.

Facilities

We do not yet have a verified facilities list for this college. Hostel, library, labs are best checked with the college or on a campus visit. A counsellor can tell you what to ask.

Illustration of a college hostel room and a laboratory
Illustration, not the actual campus

Location

Address
Hoshangabad Road,NH-12,BHOPAL
City
Bhopal
State
Madhya Pradesh

Open in Google Maps

Similar colleges

Lnct University

Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh

151-200NIRF Universities
PrivateAICTEMultidisciplinary universityEngineeringComputer ApplicationsParamedical and Allied Health
B.Tech / B.E. intake
780
Established
2015
Courses listed
24

Intake: AISHE, reported by the institution, as of 2026-09-20 · Rank: NIRF 2025, Universities

Get counselling

Rkdf University

Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh

PrivateMultidisciplinary universityEngineeringPharmacyScience
B.Tech / B.E. intake
1,800
Established
2011
Courses listed
29

Intake: AISHE, reported by the institution, as of 2026-09-20

Get counselling

Information is compiled from public sources as of 2026-09-22. Please verify with the institution. Edu360 is a counselling service and does not guarantee admission.

FAQ

Barkatullah University, Bhopal: common questions

Where is Barkatullah University, Bhopal located?

Barkatullah University, Bhopal is in Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh, India. It was established in 1970. It is a government institution.

What courses does Barkatullah University, Bhopal offer?

Official lists show 16 courses at Barkatullah University, Bhopal, including B.Pharm, B.Tech / B.E., BA LLB, BA. Reported intake for B.Pharm is 60.

How do I get admission to Barkatullah University, Bhopal?

Admission is through GUJCET or JEE Main or JEE Advanced, followed by the counselling round run by the relevant authority. Seats are allotted on merit, rank and quota rules. Edu360 helps you plan your choices and does not guarantee admission.

Not sure which college fits your rank and budget?

Talk to an Edu360 counsellor. We explain counselling rounds, quotas and fees in plain language, and help you build a realistic list.

0 to compareCompare