Free Counselling

North Eastern Hill University

Shillong, Meghalaya

Central GovernmentNIRF Universities 151-200
Courses listed
14
Established
1973
NIRF 2025 Universities
151-200
Get free counsellingCall

About North Eastern Hill University

North Eastern Hill University is a central government central university in Shillong, Meghalaya. Official lists show 14 courses here, including B.Tech / B.E..

North Eastern Hill University was established in 1973. In the NIRF 2025 rankings it is placed in band 151-200 in Universities. The largest reported intake is 839 for MA.

Ownership
Central Government (Central University)
Institution type
Central University
Established
1973 (AISHE)
Stream
Law
Official website
www.nehu.ac.in
AISHE code
U-0341
Illustration of a typical Indian law campus
Illustration, not the actual campus

Courses and fees

Courses at North Eastern Hill University
CourseLevelIntakeFees
B.Tech / B.E.
4 years
UG134
AISHE, as of 2026-09-20
Ask a counsellor
B.Arch
5 years
UG28
AISHE, as of 2026-09-20
Ask a counsellor
LLB
3 years
UG61
AISHE, as of 2026-09-20
Ask a counsellor
BA B.Ed
4 years
UG51
AISHE, as of 2026-09-20
Ask a counsellor
B.Sc B.Ed
4 years
UG50
AISHE, as of 2026-09-20
Ask a counsellor
M.Tech
2 years
PG69
AISHE, as of 2026-09-20
Ask a counsellor
MBA
2 years
PG79
AISHE, as of 2026-09-20
Ask a counsellor
LLM
1 year (NLUs and many universities) or 2 years
PG20
AISHE, as of 2026-09-20
Ask a counsellor
MA
2 years (1 year after a 4-year UG)
PG839
AISHE, as of 2026-09-20
Ask a counsellor
MSW
2 years
PG40
AISHE, as of 2026-09-20
Ask a counsellor
M.Sc
2 years (1 year after a 4-year UG)
PG375
AISHE, as of 2026-09-20
Ask a counsellor
M.Com
2 years
PG62
AISHE, as of 2026-09-20
Ask a counsellor
MCA
2 years
PG22
AISHE, as of 2026-09-20
Ask a counsellor
M.Ed
2 years
PG50
AISHE, as of 2026-09-20
Ask a counsellor

Intake is the approved intake published by the regulator (NMC for MBBS, BDS and other NEET courses) or, where the source is AISHE, the intake the institution itself reported, added up across every specialisation of that course. It is not a guaranteed number of seats this year. We show a fee only when the college or a fee committee has published it; none is published in our sources for this college yet, so ask a counsellor for the current fee.

Admission

Entrance exams used by the courses listed here:

  1. Check the official admission notification

    Each course here has its own eligibility, exam and counselling calendar. The notification on the college or exam website is final.

  2. Sit the exam the course uses

    The exams above are the ones the courses listed here accept.

  3. Apply and report

    Apply in the window the notification gives, then report with your documents.

Rankings

RankingCategoryRankSource
NIRF 2025Universities151-200nirfindia.org, as of 2026-09-19

NIRF publishes an exact rank for the top institutions in each category and a band (for example 101-150) below that.

Facilities

We do not yet have a verified facilities list for this college. Hostel, library, labs are best checked with the college or on a campus visit. A counsellor can tell you what to ask.

Illustration of a college hostel room and a laboratory
Illustration, not the actual campus

Location

Address
Umshing Mawkynroh,Shillong
City
Shillong
State
Meghalaya

Open in Google Maps

Similar colleges

Information is compiled from public sources as of 2026-09-22. Please verify with the institution. Edu360 is a counselling service and does not guarantee admission.

FAQ

North Eastern Hill University: common questions

What is the NIRF ranking of North Eastern Hill University?

In the NIRF 2025 rankings, North Eastern Hill University is placed in band 151-200 in Universities. Figures are from nirfindia.org.

Where is North Eastern Hill University located?

North Eastern Hill University is in Shillong, Meghalaya, India. It was established in 1973. It is a central government institution.

What courses does North Eastern Hill University offer?

Official lists show 14 courses at North Eastern Hill University, including B.Tech / B.E., B.Arch, LLB, BA B.Ed. Reported intake for B.Tech / B.E. is 134.

How do I get admission to North Eastern Hill University?

Admission is through JEE Main or JEE Advanced or BITSAT, followed by the counselling round run by the relevant authority. Seats are allotted on merit, rank and quota rules. Edu360 helps you plan your choices and does not guarantee admission.

Not sure which college fits your rank and budget?

Talk to an Edu360 counsellor. We explain counselling rounds, quotas and fees in plain language, and help you build a realistic list.

0 to compareCompare